Aloe Vera and Lavender

About aloe vera and lavender * Acid inside Aloe vera is used as effective pain killers. * Antiseptic made from Aloe vera is used to kill mold, bacteria, funguses and viruses. * Aloe vera uses include help in skin blemishes. * Acne is treated by Aloe vera gel and it’s really effective. * Aloe vera also helps in stopping baldness. * Important Aloe vera uses include relief from cuts, bruises and burns. When we are talking about Aloe vera uses, you will be surprised to know that there are 500 medicinal use of Aloe vera which has been mentioned in various books and is in practice.

Since Aloe vera is very much found in tropical and sub tropical regions the uses of Aloe vera for people residing in those places are cheap and easy. But breaking the barriers Aloe vera uses has been spread globally and through out the globe people are using Aloe vera for their purpose. The most common form of Aloe vera is topical ointments as aloe jelly. These are the natural extracts of the leaves of Aloe vera plants. There are various uses of Aloe vera and this had been proved scientifically over the years. Ointments help in sores, cuts and bruises. Aloe vera uses includes cosmetics benefits and uses as beauty restoring things. At present much research is going on to see the cosmetic benefits of the Aloe vera plants and how it can be used to make cosmetic products shooting for your skin to give you a glowing and healthy effect. Aloe vera uses includes aphrodisiac. * Uses of Aloe vera included expelling our worms. * Act as purgative for lazy and weak people. * Aloe vera used to help healing blisters. * Jaundice is also healed by Aloe vera plants. * Aloe vera can be used in cough also. Pots and planter used for growing Aloe vera plants:

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

We can say that Aloe vera has multi use and now day’s research is going on to cure acute and serious diseases like cancer, AIDS and tuberculosis. It will be a great achievement if Aloe vera is successful in curing these diseases. So Aloe vera is of great use and you can always rely on Aloe vera plants to cure your skin problems. The lavenders (Lavandula) are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. An Old World genus, distributed from Macaronesia (Cape Verde and Canary Islands and Madeira) across Africa, the Mediterranean, South-West Asia, Arabia, Western Iran and South-East India.

It is thought the genus originated in Asia but is most diversified in its western distribution. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants, subshrubs, and small shrubs. The native range extends across the Canary Islands, North and East Africa, Southern Europe and the Mediterranean, Arabia and India. Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens worldwide, they are occasionally found growing wild as garden escapees, well beyond their natural range. However, since lavender cross-pollinates easily, there are countless variations within the species. The color of the flowers of some forms has come to be called lavender.

The leaves are long and narrow in most species. In other species they are pinnately toothed, or pinnate, sometimes multiple pinnate and dissected. Flowers are borne in whorls, held on spikes rising above the foliage. Flowers may be blue, violet or lilac. The calyx is tubular, with five lobes. The corolla is often asymmetric. [1] Lavenders flourish best in dry, well-drained, sandy or gravelly soils in full sun. [2] All types need little or no fertilizer and good air circulation; in areas of high humidity, root rot due to fungus infection can be a problem.

Avoid organic mulches; use pea gravel, decomposed granite, or sand instead, as organics can trap moisture around the plants’ bases, encouraging root rot. [3] [edit] Uses The most common “true” species in cultivation is the common lavender Lavandula angustifolia (formerly L. officinalis). A wide range of cultivars can be found. Other commonly grown ornamental species are L. stoechas, L. dentata, and L. multifida. The lavandins Lavandula ? intermedia are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia. 4] The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender and the plants tend to be easier to harvest, but lavandin oil is regarded by some to be of a lower quality than that of English lavender, with a perfume less sweet. [5] [edit] Culinary use A bee on a lavender flower Flowers yield abundant nectar from which bees make a high-quality honey. Monofloral honey is produced primarily around the Mediterranean, and is marketed worldwide as a premium product. Flowers can be candied and are sometimes used as cake decorations.

Lavender flavors baked goods and desserts (it pairs especially well with chocolate), and is also used to make “lavender sugar”. [6] Lavender flowers are occasionally blended with black, green, or herbal tea, adding a fresh, relaxing scent and flavour. Though it has many other traditional uses in southern France, lavender is not used in traditional southern French cooking. [7] In the 1970s, a herb blend called herbes de Provence usually including lavender was invented by spice wholesalers,[8] and lavender has more recently become popular in cookery.

Lavender lends a floral and slightly sweet flavor to most dishes, and is sometimes paired with sheep’s-milk and goat’s-milk cheeses. For most cooking applications the dried buds (also referred to as flowers) are used, though some chefs experiment with the leaves as well. Only the buds contain the essential oil of lavender, from which the scent and flavour of lavender are best derived. The French are also known for their lavender syrup, most commonly made from an extract of lavender.

In the United States, both French lavender syrup and dried lavender buds are used to make lavender scones and marshmallows. [edit] Medicinal use Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, Lavandula ? intermedia (also known as Dutch lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance.

Mexican lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping. Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during World War I to disinfect floors and walls. These extracts are also used as fragrances for bath products. According to folk wisdom, lavender has many uses. Infusions of lavender soothe and heal insect bites and burns. Bunches of lavender repel insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil soothes headaches. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation.

An infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water soothes and relaxes at bedtime. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) heals acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions. [citation needed] A recent clinical study investigated anxiolytic effects and influence on sleep quality. Lavender oil with a high percentage of linalool and linalyl acetate, in form of capsules, was generally well tolerated. It showed meaningful efficacy in alleviating anxiety and related sleep disturbances. [9]

Author:

x

Hi!
I'm Eileen!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out